GLUTEN FREE + SWEETENED YOUR WAY

PRIVACY POLICY


Your Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how Keeping You Sweet, LLC. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "Keeping You Sweet") collects, protects, uses, and discloses your personal information when you use our website located at https://www.keepingyousweet.com ("keepingyousweet.com" or "website").

 

We request that you read this Privacy Policy before using this website. Your use of keepingyousweet.com constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy provided below and your agreement to follow and be bound by these terms without modification.

 

We appreciate the trust you place in Keeping You Sweet and are committed to respecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy, updated on October 18, 2020, describes the information we collect and how we use it. This Privacy Policy is subject to change as the website content, practices, and features evolve. We encourage you to read these policies each time you visit Keepingyousweet.com.

 

We always welcome your questions and feedback. For privacy-related issues, please contact us at: 

Keeping You Sweet, Inc.
150 Florence Avenue
Hawthorne, NJ 07506
Phone: (862) 219-2576
Email: orders@keepingyousweet.com

 

Types of Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information that identifies you including your name, billing and shipping addresses, telephone number, email address, and identifying demographic information.

 

Types of Non-personal Information We Collect

We may also collect non-personal information that provides Keeping You Sweet with information regarding your visit to our website. This information may include your browser version, service provider, IP address, and domain type. We use this information to understand how visitors access Keepingyousweet.com. This helps us build and optimize the best website for our audience.

 

How We Collect Personal Information

Keeping You Sweet may receive information from its customers and website users submitted by you on our website. For example, we may collect personal information when you:

  • Make a purchase
  • Return an item or make an exchange
  • Inquire about our services
  • Create an account at keepingyousweet.com
  • Sign up for Keeping You Sweet e-mail updates or communications
  • Enter a contest or sweepstakes
  • Are referred to us through a marketing promotion
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion, or event
  • Use a social media service such as Keeping You Sweet’ Facebook page

We also gather information about how visitors navigate through our website by using clickstream data gathered with "cookies" and/or other online tools such as "pixel tags".  We also partner with third-party vendors to learn more about your demographics and shopping patterns in order to complete our understanding of you and your preferences.

 

How We Use Information We Collect

At Keeping You Sweet, we always want to provide you with the best possible shopping experience. In order to do this, we collect information that allows us to:

  • Provide the services you request
  • Send you promotional offers we believe will be of interest to you
  • Send you Keeping You Sweet direct communications, such as e-mail and postal mail
  • Identify your product and service preferences
  • Complete your customer profile by obtaining missing data
  • Customize our communications to you
  • Provide information concerning product recalls or products you have purchased
  • Improve our merchandise selection and customer service

 

Why We Collect Information at Keepingyousweet.com

When you visit keepingyousweet.com, we may ask you for personally identifiable information so that we can provide you with the products, services, or information that you have requested. For example, if you choose to express an opinion in an online forum, respond to user polls, or enter any contests, we may ask you for personally identifiable information.

 

Why We Gather Information by Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that our website transfers to your computer so that Keeping You Sweet can enhance your shopping experience and tailor our website to your needs. For example, cookies can improve your experience on our website by identifying the types of browsers and operating systems used most by our customers, and how visitors found our website (via a search engine, directory, other website, etc.). We also use pixel tags - tiny graphic images - to tell us what parts of our website you have visited or to measure the effectiveness of any searches you may do on our site. Pixel tags also enable us to send you e-mail in a format you can read and let us know when you have opened an email message from us. All of this information enables Keeping You Sweet to improve the website and tailor it to individual customer needs and preferences.

 

We may also contract with other companies who use cookies or other online tools such as pixel tags to measure the performance of a marketing effort on our behalf. We prohibit these companies from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with anyone other than Keeping You Sweet.

 

At any time, you can disable the use of cookies in your browser and still have access to most of the information on Keepingyousweet.com. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Keeping You Sweet website.

 

Your Choices about Communications from Us

When visiting keepingyousweet.com, you may provide personal information and choose to receive e-mail and/or SMS text updates, invitations, product announcements, or other information from Keeping You Sweet. We may use a third-party e-mail service provider to send e-mail communications from Keeping You Sweet about our products and services. We require our third-party service providers to use your personal information only for e-mail services requested by Keeping You Sweet and to keep your information secure and confidential. At any time, you can choose to remove your name from our e-mail list by:

  • using the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of each e-mail sent by Keeping You Sweet
  • using our online form
  • contacting Customer Service at (862) 219-2576

We will make every effort to promptly remove your e-mail address from our distribution lists.

If you provide us with your postal address on our website or through other means, you may receive periodic advertisements, circulars, or other promotional materials from us. If you do not wish to receive postal mailings from Keeping You Sweet, or third-party organizations, please notify Keeping You Sweet by using our online form or contacting Customer Service at (862) 219-2576.

 

We Comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998

Our website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, Keeping You Sweet does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on children under the age of 13.

 

We Comply with California Law Governing the Privacy of California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request that we not share your personally identifiable information with third parties if we know or have reason to know that the third parties use the personally identifiable information for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. For their protection, we exercise this right on behalf of our California customers and require third parties hired by us to keep all personally identifiable information related to California customers secure and to not permit any use of personally identifiable information for direct marketing or any other purposes not authorized by us.

 

How We Share Information

In order to operate keepingyousweet.com and provide you with the products and services you have requested, we occasionally need to share information with third parties. We may transmit your personal information to third party service providers who assist us in processing orders and payments, shipping products, sending catalogs or direct mail, performing surveys, conducting sweepstakes, processing job applications, sending e-mails and newsletters, and helping us decide whether to extend credit to you via arrangements that we may have with credit card issuers. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. We have agreements with these third party service providers directing them to protect your privacy by implementing appropriate security measures and using your information only as authorized by Keeping You Sweet. These companies are prohibited by contract from using personally identifiable information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing personally identifiable information with anyone other than Keeping You Sweet.

We may also share or sell information to any successor to or purchaser of part or all of the assets of Keeping You Sweet' business.

 

How We Handle Legally Required Disclosures

If we receive a subpoena, court order or other legal process requesting your personal information, we may, in our sole discretion, disclose your personal information pursuant to such legal process without providing notice to you. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

 

How We Interact With Other Websites

Occasionally we provide links on our website to other sites to enhance the functionality and shopping experience. These sites operate independently of Keeping You Sweet and have established their own privacy and security policies. For the best online experience, we strongly encourage you to review these policies at any site you visit.

 

What Happens When We Update Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will alert you to these changes by noting the date that this Privacy Policy was last updated at the beginning of the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure that you understand how Keeping You Sweet may gather, secure, and use your personal information. Your continued use of Keepingyousweet.com and patronage of Keeping You Sweet' retail stores constitutes your agreement to and acceptance of the Privacy Policy and any changes to it.